Rubberdesk Privacy Policy

Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully.

Rubberdesk Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Version: 3.0
Last updated: February 2018

Definitions

  • Booking: means the agreed licence of a Space between Host and Guest.
  • Booking Amount: means the value paid by the Guest for licensed Space.
  • Facilities: mean all services which are described in the Listing, as being available for use by the Guest.
  • Fees: mean the Rubberdesk charges for use of the Service.
  • Guest: means a Guest Referral who enters into a Licence Agreement for the Space with the Host.
  • Guest Referral: means Guests, persons or corporations whose details Rubberdesk has sent to the Host by email and who Rubberdesk believes are interested in licensing Space from the Host.
  • Host: means the Principal to the Host Membership Agreement.
  • Licence Agreement: means any agreement between Host and Guest in relation to the Space.
  • Licence Rate: means the rate used to calculate the Booking Amount and shown on the Listing or provided to the Guest by the Host.
  • Listing: means the description of the Space in the form of a webpage on the Site.
  • Service: means all the functions performed by Rubberdesk as a platform to connect Hosts and Guests and facilitate the Booking of Spaces.
  • Space: means the area to be licensed by the Host.
  • Standard Booking Amount: means the Booking Amount without deductions, incentives, offers or rebates offered by the Host to the Guest for the licensed use of the Space.
  • User: means anyone using the Site.
  • We, Our & Us: mean Rubberdesk Pty Ltd.
  • Website & Site: mean the website www.rubberdesk.com.au and alternative domain extensions to www.rubberdesk.

About Rubberdesk

Rubberdesk is an online platform where businesses can share work space, typically but not exclusively by the month.

Rubberdesk is a self-service platform, where Hosts list Space available to be licensed by Guests. Guests can locate Space fulfilling their needs. Hosts and Guests can discuss licensed use of the Space, and, complete their sharing objectives together.

Rubberdesk operates the online marketplace and does not act as an agent of any User. Rubberdesk is remunerated as described in the Fee Schedule in the Host Membership Agreement available on the Site, and by providing Hosts with Guest Referrals.

The Site and associated Services is operated by Rubberdesk Pty Ltd, a proprietary company with Australian Company Number 163 716 247.

Contacting Rubberdesk

By email: clientservices@rubberdesk.com

By phone: +61 1300 433 757

Our registered address is:
Rubberdesk Pty Ltd
43A The Corso,
Manly, NSW, 2095
Australia.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include but are not limited to: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.rubberdesk.com.au or any of the Sites' sub-domains, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don't guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us by email.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the primary purposes of the Service and as set out in this privacy policy.

We may disclose Personal Information to any member of our affiliates and group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of the primary Service and as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, Personal Information you provide may be shared for the primary purpose of the Service, in so much as helping to facilitate a Booking.

In providing the Service as a marketplace, and in the normal course of business, we disclose your Personal Information to Interested Parties we feel will help achieve your business goals to licence Space and the purpose of using the Service. Interested Parties may contact you directly for the purpose of the Service.

International data transfers

Personal Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In addition, Personal Information that you submit for publication on the Website as part of your Listing will be published on the Internet and may be available, via the Internet, around the world.

We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of Personal Information.

Security of Personal Information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers. All electronic transactions entered into via the website will be protected by encryption technology.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the Internet is insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the Internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and other login details confidential. We will not ask you for your password except when you log in to the website.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us by email.

Rubberdesk will not charge any fee for your access request.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Cookies

The Site uses cookies.

Cookies are very small text files stored on your computer when you visit some sites. They contain an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your experience and provide the best quality of Service.

Cookies are either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies.

Persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by the Site to your web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date).

Session cookies, on the other hand, expire at the end of your browser session, when the web browser is closed. We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on the Site to improve the user experience of the Site and store details including:

  • Your location; country, state and suburb
  • Your last search term and settings
  • User authentication
  • Live chat settings
  • Analytics

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

We will not file a copy of this Policy specifically in relation to each user of the site and, if we update this Policy, the version to which you originally agreed will no longer be available on the Site. For this reason, we recommend that you print and file a copy of this Policy for future reference.

This Policy is provided in the English language only.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at the above address.